Race 10: Oulton Park 24.08.19-Entry List

Usually the highlight of our Classic 70s Summer of events, a 30 minute race around the wonderful Oulton Park circuit which follows the natural contours of the Cheshire countryside.

The two main contenders in the title race Adam Bagnall with his Jaguar E-Type and the Lotus Elan of current champion Jez Clark both have class rivals who will be pushing to take championship points away from them at every opportunity. Kevin Kivlochan and Mark Bennett have both beaten Adam in recent races whilst Will Leverett is currently providing Jez with some serious opposition.

With qualifying on Saturday with racing Sunday the circuit will also be hosting Classic Car Displays and an Artisan Market, celebrating 60 years of the Mini and if you like you action to travel sideways Heritage Stock Cars and Rally Car demonstrations are always spectacular.

Saturday Qualifying: 14.50 – 15.05
Sunday Race 1: 13.50 – 14.20
Live timing: https://livetiming.tsl-timing.com/hscc

NODRIVERCARCLASSPOINTSCLASS POSITION
01Jez ClarkLotus Elan S4C99C-01
02Adam BagnallJaguar E-TypeA102A-01
03Peter ConnellPorsche 924D15D-11
07David TomkinsonTriumph SpitfireE49E-01
10Nigel AshleyLotus EuropaC16C-06
11Howard PayneLotus EuropaC49C-04
14Chris HollandLotus SevenC20C-05
17Gary ThomasLotus SevenINANA
19Will LeverettLotus EuropaC60C-02
20Mark LeverettLotus ElanC55C-03
24Charles BarterDatsun 240ZB42B-02
28Simon BainesPorsche 924D26D-3
52Nigel ParryEscort RS2000INANA
56Sarah HutchisonLancia BetaD10D-13=
57Mark OldfieldPorsche 924D18D-08=
68Jon WagstaffAlfa Romeo 2000 GTVD76D-01
69Peter HeadMGB RoadsterDTBATBA
72Jim DeanLotus EuropaC07C-08
76Dave ErwinAlfa Romeo 2000 GTVD10D-13=
91Steve WorradDatsun YB110INANA
98Kevin KivlochanMorgan Plus 8A69A-02
101Peter BowyerMGB RoadsterI NANA
128John HallDatsun 260ZBTBATBA
131Mark BennettMGB-GTV8A55A-03

Race 9: Croft 04.08.19 – Result

Will Leverett made a break whilst Keki Kivlochan and Jez Clark kept each other occupied. Great battle between Mark Leverett who came through from the back, Howard Payne and John Williams. The mid field from 12th – 16th were separated by less than a second after 12 hectic laps.

Download full weekend results

Image: Charlie Wooding Photography

POS NO CLASS DRIVER CAR LAPS GAP BEST
01 19 C Will Leverett Lotus Europa 13 00.000 1:38.360
02 98 A Kevin Kivlochan Morgan Plus 8 13 05.221 1:38.377
03 01 C Jez Clark Lotus Elan 13 01.830 1:38.169
04 20 C Mark Leverett Lotus Elan 13 29.751 1:39.380
05 11 C Howard Payne Lotus Europa 13 11.914 1:39.343
06 30 B John Williams Porsche 911SC 13 04.928 1:39.343
07 37 B Nic Strong Marcos 3000GT 13 01.126 1:42.203
08 02 A Adam Bagnall Jaguar E-Type 13 02.321 1:42.229
09 35 A Robert Gate Jaguar E-Type 13 16.180 1:43.261
10 14 C Chris Baxter Lotus Seven S4 13 26.534 1:44.771
11 146 I Tris Simpson Ferrari 308GT 13 07.031 1:44.262
12 06 1 Johan Denekamp TVR Tuscan 12 -1 Lap 1:45.624
13 68 D Jon Wagstaff Alfa Romeo GTV 12 01.168 1:46.413
14 12 D Neil Brown Lotus Eclat 12 00.192 1:46.547
15 61 D Lawrence Alexander Alfa Romeo Alfetta 12 01.090 1:46.803
16 07 E David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire 12 00.796 1:46.812
17 57 D Mark Oldfield Porsche 924 12 12.658 1:47.464
18 28 D Simon Baines Porsche 924 12 11.305 1:46.704
19 03 D Pete Connell Porsche 924 11 -2 Laps 1:58.613
NOT CLASSIFIED
DNF 121 I Adrian Smith Fiat X19 02 -11 Laps 2:08.171
FASTEST LAP
19 C Will Leverett Lotus Europa 09 77.77mph 1:38.360
98 A Kevin Kivlochan Morgan Plus 8 12 77.76mph 1:38.377
30 B John Williams Porsche 911SC 12 76.55mph 1:39.930
146 I Tris Simpson Ferrari 308GT 05 73.37mph 1:44.262
68 D John Wagstaff Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 10 71.89mph 1:46.413
07 E David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire 10 71.62mph 1:46.812

Race 8: Croft 03.08.19 – Result

Living up to expectation as one of our Classic 70s Summer events, featuring a three way battle for the lead just grabbed by Jez Clark. Lots of action mid field, considered to be the ‘race of the day.’

Download full weekend results

Image: Charlie Wooding Photography

POS NO CLASS DRIVER CAR LAPS GAP BEST
01 01 C Jez Clark Lotus Elan 12 00.000 1:38.551
02 98 A Kevin Kivlochan Morgan Plus 8 12 01.500 1:38.500
03 19 C Will Leverett Lotus Europa 12 00.459 1:38.169
04 30 B John Williams Porsche 911SC 12 15.348 1:40.246
05 11 C Howard Payne Lotus Europa 12 02.146 1:39.744
06 45 I Rupert Ashdown Lotus Elan 12 01.509 1:40.174
07 37 B Nic Strong Marcos 3000GT 12 22.669 1:41.907
08 02 A Adam Bagnall Jaguar E-Type 12 01.143 1:42.157
09 35 A Robert Gate Jaguar E-Type 12 08.600 1:40.717
10 146 I Tris Simpson Ferrari 308GT 12 27.173 1:44.280
11 12 D Neil Brown Lotus Eclat 12 05.519 1:45.543
12 68 D Jon Wagstaff Alfa Romeo GTV 12 01.038 1:45.093
13 61 D Lawrence Alexander Alfa Romeo Alfetta 12 09.241 1:46.258
14 14 C Chris Baxter Lotus Seven S4 12 03.999 1:45.353
15 06 1 Johan Denekamp TVR Tuscan 11 -1 Lap 1:46.626
16 07 E David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire 11 01.558 1:46.537
17 57 D Mark Oldfield Porsche 924 11 04.243 1:46.770
18 28 D Simon Baines Porsche 924 11 10.393 1:47.629
19 03 D Pete Connell Porsche 924 10 -2 Laps 2:02.565
NOT CLASSIFIED
DNF 20 C Mark Leverett Lotus Elan 04 -8 Laps 1:39.544
DNF 121 I Adrian Smith Fiat X19 04 -8 Laps 2:02.565
FASTEST LAP
19 C Will Leverett Lotus Europa 09 77.92mph 1:38.169
98 A Kevin Kivlochan Morgan Plus 8 12 77.66mph 1:38.500
45 I Rupert Ashdown Lotus Elan 12 76.36mph 1:40.246
30 B John Williams Porsche 911SC 04 76.31mph 1:40.246
68 D John Wagstaff Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 12 72.79mph 1:45.093
07 E David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire 10 71.80mph 1:46.537

Croft 03/04.08.19 – Entry List

One of the standout events of our Classic 70s Summer, the annual visit to the Croft Retro and Classic Weekend. Now into its ninth year, and established as a major highlight on the North-East region’s social calendar.

The evocative 70’s Road Sports category features a mouth-watering array of iconic cars, including a number of British favourites, such as the Jaguar E-Type, Morgan Plus 8 and a wide range of classic Lotus’s including Elan, Europa, Seven and Eclat. Fans will also have their heartstrings tugged by a cavalcade of Italian Alfa Romeo’s including an Alfa Sud Sprint and three Bertone bodied GTV 2000 plus a trio of Porsches will add German engineering excellence to an exciting line up.

Things are hotting up in the battle for the Championship with just five points separating the E-Type of Adam Bagnall from the Lotus Elan of 2018 Champion Jez Clark at the halfway point of the season. John Wagstaff will be looking to consolidate his lead in Class D, but will need to work hard to keep his Alfa Romeo ahead of the potentially quicker Lotus Eclat of Neil Brown.

The two-day event will showcase the very best in historic racing featuring saloons, sports cars and single seaters providing fun for all the family, with retro trade stalls, auto jumbles and a variety of vehicle displays all forming part of this years Croft Retro and Classic extravaganza – a weekend not to be missed!

Saturday
Qualifying: 12.15 – 12.30
Race 1: 17.40 – 18.00
Sunday
Race 2: 15.50 – 16.10


Live timing: https://livetiming.tsl-timing.com/hscc

NODRIVERCARCLASSPOINTSCLASS POSITION
01Jez ClarkLotus Elan S4C72C-01
07David TomkinsonTriumph SpitfireE29E-01
11Howard PayneLotus EuropaC36C-03=
12Neil BrownLotus EclatD27D-02=
14Chris BaxterLotus SevenC05C-07
19Will LeverettLotus EuropaC36C-03=
20Mark LeverettLotus ElanC42C-02
28Simon BainesPorsche 924D13D-07=
30John WilliamsPorsche 911B26B-03
34Justin WilsonAlfa Romeo 2000GTVD02D-16
35Robert GateJaguar E-TypeA07A-04
45Rupert AshdownLotus ElanINANA
57Mark OldfieldPorsche 924D06D-14
61Lawrence AlexanderAlfa Romeo AlfettaD09D-11
67Tim HayesAlfa Sud SprintINANA
68Jon WagstaffAlfa Romeo 2000 GTVD47D-01
76Dave ErwinAlfa Romeo 2000GTVD04D-15
98Kevin KivlochanMorgan Plus 8I39A-03
112Johan DenekampMarcos 1800GTINANA
121Adrian SmithFiat X19INANA

Race 7: Anglesey 14.07.19 – Result

Jez Clark claimed he couldn’t challenge the Morgan of Kevin Kivlochan, then when the lights went out ran side by side with the Morgan until snatching the lead, although Kevin was back in the lead by the end of lap two and looking comfortable until loosing a wheel putting Jez back on the top step of the podium.

Download full results

POS NO CLASS DRIVER CAR LAPS GAP BEST
01 01 C Jez Clark Lotus Elan 12 00.000 1:46.407
02 30 B John Williams Porsche 911 12 12.986 1:46.691
03 20 C Mark Leverett Lotus Elan 12 15.748 1:46.866
04 131 A Mark Bennett MGB V8 12 00.272 1:48.102
05 96 I Anthony Ross Alfa Romeo Spider 12 5:220 1:48.758
06 02 A Adam Bagnall Jaguar E-Type 12 06.886 1:48.399
07 68 D Jon Wagstaff Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 12 37.519 1:52.266
08 92 D Brian Jarvis Porsche 924 12 03.472 1:52.629
09 101 I Peter Bowyer MGB Roadster 12 01.129 1:52.313
10 28 D Simon Baines Porsche 924 12 27.563 1:54.853
11 77 D Simon Holmesmith Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 11 -1 Lap 1:54.976
12 07 E David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire 11 00.412 1:55.033
13 44 B Tom Owen Datsun 240Z 11 15.379 1:55.921
14 76 D Dave Erwin Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 11 18.620 1:57.978
15 34 D Justin Wilson Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 11 23.650 1:58.559
NOT CLASSIFIED
DNF 98 A Kevin Kivlochan Morgan Plus 8 05 00.00 1:45.779
DNF 71 C Jim Dean Lotus Elan 06 00.00 1:45.855
FASTEST LAP
98 A Kevin Kivlochan Morgan Plus8 04 71.46mph 1:45.779
01 C Jez Clark Lotus Elan S4 10 71.04mph 1:46.407
30 B John Williams Porsche 911 07 70.85mph 1:46.691
96 I Anthony Ross Alfa Romeo Spider 12 69.51mph 1:48.758
68 D Jon Wagstaff Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 10 67.34mph 1:52.266
07 E David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire 10 65.72mph 1:55.033

Race 6: Anglesey 13.07.19 – Result

Although Jez Clark put up a spirited chase initially race one was dominated by Kevin Kivlochan and his Morgan Plus 8 but there was plenty of entertaining inter-marque action in the mid grid pack between the MGB, Alfa Romeo, Alfa Spider and Porsche 924 of Peter Bowyer, Jon Wagstaff, Antony Ross and Brian Jarvis, further back the Alfas of Simon Holmesmith, Dave Erwin and Justin Wilson tripped over themselves in an equally entertaining battle with the Datsun 240Z of Tom Owen.

Download: Full race results

Image: Paul Lawrence

POS NO CLASS DRIVER CAR LAPS GAP BEST
01 98 A Kevin Kivlochan Morgan Plus 8 12 00.000 1:45.336
02 01 C Jez Clark Lotus Elan 12 11.872 1:46.327
03 30 B John Williams Porsche 911 12 10.674 1:46.931
04 20 C Mark Leverett Lotus Elan 12 05.782 1:47.080
05 71 B Jim Dean Lotus Elan 12 11.678 1:47.369
06 02 A Adam Bagnall Jaguar E-Type 12 00.928 1:47.887
07 131 A Mark Bennett MGB V8 12 13.215 1:49.246
08 96 I Antony Ross Alfa Romeo Spider 12 1:19.519 1:51.101
09 101 I Peter Bowyer MGB Roadster 12 02.322 1:51.268
10 68 D Jon Wagstaff Alfa Romeo GTV2000 12 05.330 1:51.779
11 92 D Brian Jarvis Porsche 924 12 01.738 1:56.997
12 28 D Simon Baines Porsche 924 11 -1 Lap 1:54.771
13 07 E David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire 11 31.278 1:57.376
14 77 D Simon Holmesmith Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 11 22.135 1:58.620
15 76 D Dave Erwin Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 11 09.702 1:58.092
16 34 D Justin Wilson Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 11 04.795 2:01.379
17 44 B Tom Owen Datsun 240Z 11 10.140 1:54.461
NOT CLASSIFIED              
DNF 18 D Martin Dyson Triumph GT6 00 00.00 00.00
FASTEST LAP              
  98 A Kevin Kivlochan Morgan Plus8 02 71.77mph 1:45.336
  01 C Jez Clark Lotus Elan S4 04 71.10mph 1:46.327
  30 B John Williams Porsche 911 06 70.69mph 1:46.931
  96 I Anthony Ross Alfa Romeo Spider 11 68.04mph 1:51.101
  68 D Jon Wagstaff Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 11 67.63mph 1:51.779
  07 E David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire 03 64.04mph 1:57.376

Races 6 & 7: Anglesey 13/14.07.19 – Entry List

The Historic Sports Car Club’s first race meeting at the spectacular Anglesey track in North Wales on 13-14 July is set to be a great weekend by the sea. With a full programme of 20 races, a total entry of more than 170 cars, the weekend will be a very special tribute to the life of Welsh racing driver Tom Pryce 

The 70s Road Sports Championship races are likely to be close between the current champion Jeremy Clark, Lotus Elan and the Datsun 240Z of Charles Barter. Jim Dean will be hoping to repeat his form from Brands Hatch, whilst any slip from the leading trio will see the Lotus Elan of Mark Leverett, Adam Bagnall’s Jaguar E-Type and Kevin Kivlochan’s Morgan Plus 8 move into contention. 

Class D have really embraced the spirit of this event which includes four Bertone styled Alfa Romeo 2000 GTVs a Lancia Beta and the British Racing Green Triumph GT6 of Martin Dyson.

Saturday Qualifying: 09.50 – 10.05
Saturday Race 1: 13.35 – 13.55
Sunday Race 2: 11.55 – 12.15
Live timing: https://livetiming.tsl-timing.com/hscc

© Tom Pryce image LAT
NODRIVERCARCLASSPOINTSCLASS POSITION
01Jez ClarkLotus Elan S4C51C-01
02Adam BagnallJaguar E-Type S2A63A-01
07David TomkinsonTriumph SpitfireE21E-01
18Martin DysonTriumph GT6D00D-00
20Mark LeverettLotus ElanC30C-04
24Charles BarterDatsun 240ZB41B-01
28Simon BainesPorsche 924D23D-04
30John WilliamsPorsche 911B12B-03
34Justin WilsonAlfa Romeo 2000GTVD00D-00
44Tom OwenDatsun 240ZBNANA
56Sarah HutchisonLancia BetaD10D-07
68Jon WagstaffAlfa Romeo 2000 GTVD27D-01
71Jim DeanLotus ElanC00C-00
76Dave ErwinAlfa Romeo 2000GTVD00D-00
77Simon HolmesmithAlfa Romeo 2000GTVD05D-14
91Steve WorrardDatsun YB110INANA
92Brian JarvisPorsche 924D00D-00
96Anthony RossAlfa Romeo SpiderINANA
98Kevin KivlochanMorgan Plus 8A27A-03
101Peter BowyerMGB RoadsterINANA
131Mark BennettMGB V8B36B-02

Race 5: Brands Hatch Superprix 30.06.19 – Results

A race dominated by the Lotus’s. Jim Dean lead the first seven laps until forced to retire with broken suspension allowing Jeremy Clark to move to the front with Will Leverett maintaining pressure until the end. In the chase for the Championship crown it’s beginning to look as if Adam Bagnall and Jez Clark are building an early breakaway from the main peloton.  

Download: Full race results

Image: Martin Cooper

POS NO CLASS DRIVER CAR LAPS GAP BEST
01 01 C Jez Clark Lotus Elan 15 00.000 1:48.059
02 19 C Will Leverett Lotus Europa 15 02.066 1:48.701
03 20 C Mark Leverett Lotus Elan 15 12.006 1:50.686
04 42 B Dave Karaskas TVR 3000M 15 02.600 1:51.667
05 37 B Nic Strong Marcos 3000GT 15 00.167 1:51.508
06 02 A Adam Bagnall Jaguar E-Type 15 09.457 1:53.791
07 131 A Mark Bennett MGB GTV8 15 02.661 1:53.777
08 45 I Rupert Ashdown Lotus Elan 15 00.095 1:53.418
09 11 C Howard Payne Lotus Europa 15 00.964 1:53.884.716
74 15 D Mike Neumann Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 15 08.995 1:55.505
11 14 C Chris Holland Lotus Seven S4 15 17.041 1:56.702
12 96 I Adam Ross Alfa Romeo Spider 15 02.322 1:55.801
13 *38 I Alan Bull Porsche 924 15 05.325 1:56.622
14 61 D Lawrence Alexander Alfa Romeo Alfetta 15 00.560 1:58.051
15 04 D Ken Rorrison Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 15 01.288 1:58.694
16 56 D Sarah Hutchison Lancia Beta 15 02.207 1:58.612
17 28 D Simon Baines Porsche 924 15 00.410 1:58.497
18 44 I Tom Owen Datsun 240Z 14 -1 Lap 2:05.298
19 10 C Nigel Ashley Lotus Europa 14 11.263 2:08.443
20 03 D Pete Connell Porsche 924 13 -2 Laps 2:19.330
21 *22 I John Reichman MG Midget 13 30.881 2:13.311
NOT CLASSIFIED              
DNF 12 I Johan Denekamp Marcos 1800GT 13 -2 Laps 1:56.415
DNF 72 C Jim Dean Lotus Europa 07 -8 Laps 1:50.059
DNF 128 B John Hall Datsun 260Z 07 -8 Laps 1:55.025
DNF 114 B Jai Sharma Ferrari 308GTB 06 -9 Laps 1:53.303
DNF 25 D William Jenkins Porsche 914-6 03 -12 Laps 2:00.738
DNF 151 B John Dickson Ferrari 308GTB 00 -15 Laps 0:00.000
FASTEST LAP              
  01 C Jez Clark Lotus Elan S4 14 81.06mph 1:48.059
  37 B Nic Strong Marcos 3000GT 15 78.55mph 1:51.508
  45 I Rupert Ashdown Lotus Elan 03 77.23mph 1:53.777
  131 A Mark Bennett MGB GTV8 05 76.99mph 1:53.777
  74 D Mike Neumann Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 15 75.83mph 1:55.505
PENALTIES              
  *22 I Julian Reichman MG Midget -1 Lap Short Lap to Pits  
  *38 I Alan Bull Porsche 924 -15 sec Track Limits  

Race 5: Brands Hatch Superprix 30.06.19 – Entry List

70s will be returning to the magnificent Brands Hatch Superprix for the first time since 2017 the 30 minute race will be a wonderful challenge for competitors taking place towards the end of a full weekend of historic motorsport organised by the HSCC.

Sunday qualifying for 70s begins at 10.25 for 15 minutes
Round 5 – Sunday: Starts at 16.50 for 30 minutes  

Live timing will be available to view at: 
https://livetiming.tsl-timing.com/hscc

Image: Martin Cooper

NO DRIVER CAR CLASS POINTS CLASS POSITION
01 Jez Clark Lotus Elan S4 C 37 C-01
02 Adam Bagnall Jaguar E-Type S2 A 51 A-01
03 Pete Connell Porsche 924 D 03 D-11
04 Ken Rorrison Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV D 11 D-05
10 Nigel Ashley Lotus Europa C 12 C-06
11 Howard Payne Lotus Europa C 30 C-02
14 Chris Holland Lotus 7 C 15 C-05
19 Will Leverett Lotus Europa C 27 C-03
20 Mark Leverett Lotus Elan C 23 C-04
25 William Jenkins Porsche 914-6 I NA NA
28 Simon Baines Porsche 924 D 00 D-00
30 John Williams Porsche 911 B 12 B-03
42 Dave Karaskas TVR 3000M B 00 B-00
44 Tom Owen Datsun 240Z I NA NA
45 Rupert Ashdown Lotus Elan I NA NA
56 Sarah Hutchison Lancia Beta D 04 D-10
61 Lawrence Alexander Alfa Romeo Alfetta D 00 D-00
72 Jim Dean Lotus Europa C 00 C-00
73 Jason Brooks TVR 3000M B 00 B-00
74 Mike Neumann Alfa Romeo 2000GTV D 00 D-00
76 Dave Erwin Alfa Romeo 2000GTV D 00 D-00
96 Adam Ross Alfa Romeo Spider D 06 D-07
114 Jai Sharma Ferrari 308 B 00 B-00
128 John Hall Datsun 240Z B 00 B-00
131 Mark Bennett MGB GTV8 A 32 A-02
151 John Dickson Ferrari 308 B 00 B-00
308 Greg Thornton Ferrari 308 I NA NA