Race 13: Silverstone Finals 19.10.19 – Result

With the Championship title already secured by Jez Clark the Silverstone race was very much an opportunity for 70s to end the year on a hi-note and a terrific grid of 32 cars gathered in the Assembly Area for early morning qualifying, the track was tricky and damp whilst the grassy edges were a muddy quagmire in places but the weather forecast suggested the mood would be bright and sunny by race time.    

Download: Full race results

POS NO CLASS DRIVER CAR LAPS GAP BEST
01 98 A Kevin Kivlochan Morgan +8 16 00.000 1:07.722
02 42 B Dave Karaskas TVR 3000M 16 12.249 1:07.733
03 27 B Nic Strong Marcos 3000GT 16 00.267 1:08.009
04 30 B John Williams Porsche 911SC 16 01.575 1:08.462
05 131 A Mark Bennett MGB GTV8 16 10.255 1:09.633
06 45 I Rupert Ashdown Lotus Elan S1 16 01.672 1:09.883
07 11 C Howard Payne Lotus Europa TC 16 01.349 1:09.629
08 110 I Larry Tucker Shelby Mustang GT350 16 02.364 1:10.339
09 51 I David Hall Firenza Droopsnoot 16 0.667 1:09.869
10 96 I Antony Ross Alfa Romeo Spider 1750 16 17.648 1:11.808
11 70 C Steve Skipworth Lotus Europa 16 00.332 1:11.955
12 55 B Steve Bellerby TVR 3000M 16 04.184 1:12.790
13 68 D Jon Wagstaff Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 16 05.229 1:13.346
14 74 D Mike Neumann Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 16 01.869 1:13.304
15 92 D Brian Jarvis Porsche 924 16 00.558 1:13.602
16 133 I Paul Kennelly Austin Healey 100M 16 05.314 1:13.262
17 61 D Lawrence Alexander Alfa Romeo Alfetta 16 02.462 1:14.470
18 21 D Will Morton Porsche 924 16 03.413 1:14.042
19 28 D Simon Baines Porsche 924 16 00.488 1:14.573
20 33 D Matt Nichols TVR 3000M 15 -1 Lap 1:14.333
21 136 I Michael Parden TVR 2500M 15 10.564 1:15.316
22 10 C Nigel Ashley Lotus Europa 15 01.047 1:14.942
23 07 E David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire 15 18.965 1:15.635
24 44 B Tom Owen Datsun 240Z 15 07.648 1:14.728
25 64 I Morgan Sparrow Porsche 911 14 -2 Laps 1:16.803
26 03 D Pete Connell Porsche 924 14 37.672 1:22.024
27 20 C Mark Leverett Lotus Elan S4 12 -4 Laps 1:10.001
NOT CLASSIFIED              
DNF 72 C Jim Dean Lotus Europa 03 -13 Laps 2:09.367
DNF 57 D Mark Oldfield Porsche 924 02 -14 Laps 1:26.568
DNF 100 I Drew Nicholson Alfa Romeo GT 01 -15 Laps 0:00.000
DNF 71 C Julian Barter Lotus Elan S4 00 -16 Laps 0:00.000
DNF 04 D Ken Rorrison Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 00 -16 Laps 0:00.000
FASTEST LAP              
  98 A Kevin Kivlochan Morgan +8 03 87.20mph 1:07.722
  42 B Dave Karaskas TVR 3000M 05 87.19mph 1:07.733
  72 C Jim Dean Lotus Europa 03 85.13mph 1:09.367
  51 I David Hall Firenza Droopsnoot 12 84.52mph 1:09.869
  74 D Mike Neumann Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 12 80.56mph 1:13.304
  07 E David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire 14 78.08mph 1:15.635
               

Race 13: Silverstone Finals 19.10.19 – Entry List

The final race of the 70s Road Sport season with a representative 30 car grid. Great to see Matt Nichols back in his TVR 3000M and Julian Barter hoping to finally get a race. Class D should be the one to watch with the Alfa 2000GTV of Class leader Jon Wagstaff pitched against equally quick Alfa of Mike Neumann and Porche 924 of Brian Jarvis. Whilst the stunning metallic blue 4.7ltr Shelby Mustang of Larry Tucker should really be an awesome sight. It may only be the middle of October but we are expecting a race full of fireworks and thunder.    

Saturday Qualifying: 09.25 – 09.40
Saturday Race: 13.30 – 13.50
Live timing: https://livetiming.tsl-timing.com/hscc

 

NO DRIVER CAR CLASS POINTS CLASS POSITION
03 Pete Connell Porsche 924 D 15 D-14
04 Ken Rorrison Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV D 40 D-04=
07 David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire E 56 E-01
10 Nigel Ashley Lotus Europa C 22 C-07
11 Howard Payne Lotus Europa C 49 C-04
20 Mark Leverett Lotus Elan C 71 C-03
21 Will Morton Porsche 924 D 27 D-07
28 Simon Baines Porsche 924 D 60 D-02
30 John Williams Porsche 911 B 72 B-01
33 Matt Nichols TVR 3000M B 00 B-00
42 Dave Karaskas TVR 3000M B 32 B-04
44 Tom Owen Datsun 240Z B 08 B-07
45 Rupert Ashdown Lotus Elan I NA NA
51 David Hall Vauxhall Firenza I NA NA
55 Steve Bellerby TVR 3000M B 12 B-05
57 Mark Oldfield Porsche 924 D 18 D-10=
61 Lawrence Alexander Alfa Romeo Alfetta D 23 D-08
64 Morgan Sparrow Porsche 911 I NA NA
68 Jon Wagstaff Alfa Romeo 2000GTV D 76 D-01=
70 Steve Skipworth Lotus Europa C 00 C-00
71 Julian Barter Lotus Elan C 00 C-00
72 Jim Dean Lotus Europa C 19 C-08
74 Mike Neumann Alfa Romeo 2000GTV D 40 D-04=
92 Brian Jarvis Porsche 924 D 19 D-09
96 Adam Ross Alfa Romeo Spider I NA NA
98 Kevin Kivlochan Morgan Plus 8 A 71 A-02
100 Drew Nicholson Alfa Romeo GT I NA NA
110 Larry Tucker Ford Shelby Mustang I NA NA
131 Mark Bennett MGB GTV8 A 67 A-03
133 Paul Kennelly Austin Healey 100M I NA NA
           

Races 11&12: Brands Hatch 21.09.19 – Results

Some great racing in warm sunshine, both races featured a four way battle for the lead and some close hard racing with a win for Charles Barter in race one, and Will Leverett in race two starting from twelfth on the grid.

Good performances from John Williams in his Porsche 911 and the TVR 3000M of Dave Karaskas and close competition from Class D (up to 2000cc metal bodied cars) which made up almost half the grid.

Download Full Results:

POS NO CLASS DRIVER CAR LAPS GAP BEST
01 24 B Charles Barter Datsun 240Z 16 00.000 56.260
02 42 B Dave Karaskas TVR 3000M 16 01.205 56.187
03 30 B John Williams Porsche 911SC 16 02.215 56.525
04 01 C Jez Clark Lotus Elan S4 16 01.460 56.613
05 20 C Mark Leverett Lotus Elan S4 16 07.826 56.657
06 74 D Mike Neumann Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 15 -1 Lap 1:00.502
07 14 C Chris Baxter Lotus Seven S4 15 04.300 1:00.362
08 04 D Ken Rorrison Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 15 08.456 1:01.235
09 28 D Simon Baines Porsche 924 15 00.208 1:00.473
10 76 D Dave Erwin Alfa Romeo GTV2000 15 11.008 1:01.222
11 136 I Michael Parden TVR 2500M 15 15.304 1:01.900
NOT CLASSIFIED
DNF 03 D Pete Connell Porsche 924 06 -10 Laps 1:06.488
FASTEST LAP
42 B Dave Karaskas TVR 3000M 06 77.39mph 56.187
01 C Jez Clark Lotus Elan S4 08 76.81mph 56.613
28 D Simon Baines Porsche 924 13 71.90mph 1:00.473
136 I Michael Parden TVR 2500M 13 70.25mph 1:01.900

Race 2.

POS NO CLASS DRIVER CAR LAPS GAP BEST
01 20 C Will Leverett Lotus Elan S4 16 00.000 56.508
02 30 B John Williams Porsche 911SC 16 00.499 56.967
03 42 B Dave Karaskas TVR 3000M 16 09.532 56.717
04 01 C Jez Clark Lotus Elan S4 16 10.945 56.599
05 74 D Mike Neumann Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 16 58.195 1:00.752
06 14 C Chris Holland Lotus Seven S4 15 -1 Lap 1:01.011
07 28 D Simon Baines Porsche 924 15 08.702 1:01.776
08 136 I Michael Parden TVR 2500M 15 05.272 1:01.894
09 04 D Ken Rorrison Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 15 02.090 1:02.167
10 76 D Dave Erwin Alfa Romeo GTV2000 15 01.781 1:02.516
NOT CLASSIFIED
DNF 24 B Charles Barter Datsun 240Z 13 -3 Laps 56.807
DNF 03 D Pete Connell Porsche 924 05 -11 Laps 1:07.433
FASTEST LAP
20 C Will Leverett Lotus Elan S4 10 76.95mph 56.508
42 B Dave Karaskas TVR 3000M 06 76.67mph 56.717
74 D Mike Neumann Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 08 71.57mph 1:00.752
136 I Michael Parden TVR 2500M 07 70.25mph 1:01.894

Races 11&12: Brands Hatch 21.09.19 – Entry List

Although a number of competitors have chosen this event as their two drop score rounds, and others have decided to compete in the non-championship race at the Spa 6 Hour event later this month, what is lacking in quantity is certainly being made up for in quality.

The two Championship contenders Jez Clark and Adam Bagnall are now in an epic title contest, like two punch drunk boxers determined to slog it out to the end. Will and Mark Leverett are planning to share Mark’s Elan which could provide an interesting challenge for Jez having to go head to head with Will in a similar Lotus Elan.

There may only be three entries in Class B but all of them are contenders, the Datsun 240Z of Charles Barter will be under pressure from the Porsche 911 of John Williams and TVR 3000M of Dave Karaskas who was on top form at Brands Hatch during 70s previous event in June.

If this race follows the form of previous events we can also expect a number of late entries before the weekend.

Saturday Quali: 09.00 – 09.15
Saturday Race 1: 11.35 – 11.50
Saturday Race 2: 15.20 – 15.35
Live timing: https://livetiming.tsl-timing.com/hscc

NODRIVERCARCLASSPOINTSCLASS POSITION
01Jez ClarkLotus Elan S4C108C-01
02Adam BagnallJaguar E-TypeA106A-01
03Peter ConnellPorsche 924D15D-13
04Ken RorrisonAlfa Romeo 2000GTVD20D-06
14Chris BaxterLotus Seven S4C16C-08
20Will LeverettLotus Elan S4C61C-03
20Mark LeverettLotus Elan S4C62C-02
24Charles BarterDatsun 240ZB56B-01
28Simon BainesPorsche 924D43D-03
30John WilliamsPorsche 911SCB53B-02
42Dave KaraskasTVR 3000MB12B-04=
74Mike NeumannAlfa Romeo 2000 GTVD14D-14

Race 10: Oulton Park 25.08.19 – Result

Image: Paul Lawrence

If it’s the August Bank Holiday then it’s the fabulous Oulton Park Gold Cup, this year featuring truly wonderful weather and watched by an enthusiastic crowd who lined the circuit with an eclectic mix of classic cars and picnic baskets brimming with tasty treats.

Download: Full race results

POS NO CLASS DRIVER CAR LAPS GAP BEST
01 72 C Jim Dean Lotus Europa 15 00.000 2:03.235
02 24 B Charles Barter Datsun 240Z 15 01.794 2:04.170
03 52 I Jason Minshaw Escort RS2000 15 06.663 2:04.401
04 01 C Jez Clark Lotus Elan S4 15 06.713 2:03.500
05 20 C Mark Leverett Lotus Elan S4 15 16.569 2:05.482
06 131 A Mark Bennett MGB GTV8 15 1:00.203 2:07.638
07 91 I Steve Worrad Datsun YB110 15 15.068 2:10.821
08 128 B John Hall Datsun 240Z 15 12.393 2:10.808
09 17 I Gary Thomas Lotus 7 14 -1 Lap 2:10.296
10 07 E David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire 14 03.015 2:14.504
11 28 D Simon Baines Porsche 924 14 37.041 2:16.839
12 76 D Dave Erwin Alfa Romeo GTV2000 14 23.117 2:17.589
13 10 C Nigel Ashley Lotus Europa 14 07.804 2:12.086
14 56 D Sarah Hutchison Lancia Beta 13 -2 Laps 2:20.382
NOT CLASSIFIED
DNF 101 I Peter Bowyer MGB Roadster 12 -3 Laps 2:11.026
DNF 69 I Peter Head MGB Roadster 11 -4 Laps 2:26.572
DNF 03 D Pete Connell Porsche 924 08 -4 Laps 3:11.044
DNF 02 A Adam Bagnall Jaguar E-Type 03 -12 Laps 2:06.970
DNF 11 C Howard Payne Lotus Europa 03 -12 Laps 2:06.971
DNF 19 C Will Leverett Lotus Europa 03 -12 Laps 2:03.520
DNF 37 B Nic Strong Marcos 3000GT 03 -13 Laps 2:06.526
DNF 98 A Kevin Kivlochan Morgan Plus 8 02 -13 Laps 0.00.000
DNF 56 D Mark Oldfield Porsche 924 02 -13 Laps 0.00.000
FASTEST LAP
72 C Jim Dean Lotus Europa 02 78.64mph 2:03.235
24 B Charles Barter Datsun 240Z 05 78.04mph 2:04.170
52 I Jason Minshaw Escort RS2000 09 77.90mph 2:04.401
02 A Adam Bagnall Jaguar E-Type 02 76.32mph 2:06.970
07 E David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire 10 72.05 2:14.504
28 D Simon Baines Porsche 924 06 70.82 2:16.839

Race 10: Oulton Park 24.08.19 – Entry List

Usually the highlight of our Classic 70s Summer of events, a 30 minute race around the wonderful Oulton Park circuit which follows the natural contours of the Cheshire countryside.

The two main contenders in the title race Adam Bagnall with his Jaguar E-Type and the Lotus Elan of current champion Jez Clark both have class rivals who will be pushing to take championship points away from them at every opportunity. Kevin Kivlochan and Mark Bennett have both beaten Adam in recent races whilst Will Leverett is currently providing Jez with some serious opposition.

With qualifying on Saturday with racing Sunday the circuit will also be hosting Classic Car Displays and an Artisan Market, celebrating 60 years of the Mini and if you like you action to travel sideways Heritage Stock Cars and Rally Car demonstrations are always spectacular.

Saturday Qualifying: 14.50 – 15.05
Sunday Race 1: 13.50 – 14.20
Live timing: https://livetiming.tsl-timing.com/hscc

NODRIVERCARCLASSPOINTSCLASS POSITION
01Jez ClarkLotus Elan S4C99C-01
02Adam BagnallJaguar E-TypeA102A-01
03Peter ConnellPorsche 924D15D-11
07David TomkinsonTriumph SpitfireE49E-01
10Nigel AshleyLotus EuropaC16C-06
11Howard PayneLotus EuropaC49C-04
14Chris HollandLotus SevenC20C-05
17Gary ThomasLotus SevenINANA
19Will LeverettLotus EuropaC60C-02
20Mark LeverettLotus ElanC55C-03
24Charles BarterDatsun 240ZB42B-02
28Simon BainesPorsche 924D26D-3
52Nigel ParryEscort RS2000INANA
56Sarah HutchisonLancia BetaD10D-13=
57Mark OldfieldPorsche 924D18D-08=
68Jon WagstaffAlfa Romeo 2000 GTVD76D-01
69Peter HeadMGB RoadsterDTBATBA
72Jim DeanLotus EuropaC07C-08
76Dave ErwinAlfa Romeo 2000 GTVD10D-13=
91Steve WorradDatsun YB110INANA
98Kevin KivlochanMorgan Plus 8A69A-02
101Peter BowyerMGB RoadsterI NANA
128John HallDatsun 260ZBTBATBA
131Mark BennettMGB-GTV8A55A-03

Race 9: Croft 04.08.19 – Result

Will Leverett made a break whilst Keki Kivlochan and Jez Clark kept each other occupied. Great battle between Mark Leverett who came through from the back, Howard Payne and John Williams. The mid field from 12th – 16th were separated by less than a second after 12 hectic laps.

Download full weekend results

Image: Charlie Wooding Photography

POS NO CLASS DRIVER CAR LAPS GAP BEST
01 19 C Will Leverett Lotus Europa 13 00.000 1:38.360
02 98 A Kevin Kivlochan Morgan Plus 8 13 05.221 1:38.377
03 01 C Jez Clark Lotus Elan 13 01.830 1:38.169
04 20 C Mark Leverett Lotus Elan 13 29.751 1:39.380
05 11 C Howard Payne Lotus Europa 13 11.914 1:39.343
06 30 B John Williams Porsche 911SC 13 04.928 1:39.343
07 37 B Nic Strong Marcos 3000GT 13 01.126 1:42.203
08 02 A Adam Bagnall Jaguar E-Type 13 02.321 1:42.229
09 35 A Robert Gate Jaguar E-Type 13 16.180 1:43.261
10 14 C Chris Baxter Lotus Seven S4 13 26.534 1:44.771
11 146 I Tris Simpson Ferrari 308GT 13 07.031 1:44.262
12 06 1 Johan Denekamp TVR Tuscan 12 -1 Lap 1:45.624
13 68 D Jon Wagstaff Alfa Romeo GTV 12 01.168 1:46.413
14 12 D Neil Brown Lotus Eclat 12 00.192 1:46.547
15 61 D Lawrence Alexander Alfa Romeo Alfetta 12 01.090 1:46.803
16 07 E David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire 12 00.796 1:46.812
17 57 D Mark Oldfield Porsche 924 12 12.658 1:47.464
18 28 D Simon Baines Porsche 924 12 11.305 1:46.704
19 03 D Pete Connell Porsche 924 11 -2 Laps 1:58.613
NOT CLASSIFIED
DNF 121 I Adrian Smith Fiat X19 02 -11 Laps 2:08.171
FASTEST LAP
19 C Will Leverett Lotus Europa 09 77.77mph 1:38.360
98 A Kevin Kivlochan Morgan Plus 8 12 77.76mph 1:38.377
30 B John Williams Porsche 911SC 12 76.55mph 1:39.930
146 I Tris Simpson Ferrari 308GT 05 73.37mph 1:44.262
68 D John Wagstaff Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 10 71.89mph 1:46.413
07 E David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire 10 71.62mph 1:46.812

Race 8: Croft 03.08.19 – Result

Living up to expectation as one of our Classic 70s Summer events, featuring a three way battle for the lead just grabbed by Jez Clark. Lots of action mid field, considered to be the ‘race of the day.’

Download full weekend results

Image: Charlie Wooding Photography

POS NO CLASS DRIVER CAR LAPS GAP BEST
01 01 C Jez Clark Lotus Elan 12 00.000 1:38.551
02 98 A Kevin Kivlochan Morgan Plus 8 12 01.500 1:38.500
03 19 C Will Leverett Lotus Europa 12 00.459 1:38.169
04 30 B John Williams Porsche 911SC 12 15.348 1:40.246
05 11 C Howard Payne Lotus Europa 12 02.146 1:39.744
06 45 I Rupert Ashdown Lotus Elan 12 01.509 1:40.174
07 37 B Nic Strong Marcos 3000GT 12 22.669 1:41.907
08 02 A Adam Bagnall Jaguar E-Type 12 01.143 1:42.157
09 35 A Robert Gate Jaguar E-Type 12 08.600 1:40.717
10 146 I Tris Simpson Ferrari 308GT 12 27.173 1:44.280
11 12 D Neil Brown Lotus Eclat 12 05.519 1:45.543
12 68 D Jon Wagstaff Alfa Romeo GTV 12 01.038 1:45.093
13 61 D Lawrence Alexander Alfa Romeo Alfetta 12 09.241 1:46.258
14 14 C Chris Baxter Lotus Seven S4 12 03.999 1:45.353
15 06 1 Johan Denekamp TVR Tuscan 11 -1 Lap 1:46.626
16 07 E David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire 11 01.558 1:46.537
17 57 D Mark Oldfield Porsche 924 11 04.243 1:46.770
18 28 D Simon Baines Porsche 924 11 10.393 1:47.629
19 03 D Pete Connell Porsche 924 10 -2 Laps 2:02.565
NOT CLASSIFIED
DNF 20 C Mark Leverett Lotus Elan 04 -8 Laps 1:39.544
DNF 121 I Adrian Smith Fiat X19 04 -8 Laps 2:02.565
FASTEST LAP
19 C Will Leverett Lotus Europa 09 77.92mph 1:38.169
98 A Kevin Kivlochan Morgan Plus 8 12 77.66mph 1:38.500
45 I Rupert Ashdown Lotus Elan 12 76.36mph 1:40.246
30 B John Williams Porsche 911SC 04 76.31mph 1:40.246
68 D John Wagstaff Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 12 72.79mph 1:45.093
07 E David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire 10 71.80mph 1:46.537

Croft 03/04.08.19 – Entry List

One of the standout events of our Classic 70s Summer, the annual visit to the Croft Retro and Classic Weekend. Now into its ninth year, and established as a major highlight on the North-East region’s social calendar.

The evocative 70’s Road Sports category features a mouth-watering array of iconic cars, including a number of British favourites, such as the Jaguar E-Type, Morgan Plus 8 and a wide range of classic Lotus’s including Elan, Europa, Seven and Eclat. Fans will also have their heartstrings tugged by a cavalcade of Italian Alfa Romeo’s including an Alfa Sud Sprint and three Bertone bodied GTV 2000 plus a trio of Porsches will add German engineering excellence to an exciting line up.

Things are hotting up in the battle for the Championship with just five points separating the E-Type of Adam Bagnall from the Lotus Elan of 2018 Champion Jez Clark at the halfway point of the season. John Wagstaff will be looking to consolidate his lead in Class D, but will need to work hard to keep his Alfa Romeo ahead of the potentially quicker Lotus Eclat of Neil Brown.

The two-day event will showcase the very best in historic racing featuring saloons, sports cars and single seaters providing fun for all the family, with retro trade stalls, auto jumbles and a variety of vehicle displays all forming part of this years Croft Retro and Classic extravaganza – a weekend not to be missed!

Saturday
Qualifying: 12.15 – 12.30
Race 1: 17.40 – 18.00
Sunday
Race 2: 15.50 – 16.10


Live timing: https://livetiming.tsl-timing.com/hscc

NODRIVERCARCLASSPOINTSCLASS POSITION
01Jez ClarkLotus Elan S4C72C-01
07David TomkinsonTriumph SpitfireE29E-01
11Howard PayneLotus EuropaC36C-03=
12Neil BrownLotus EclatD27D-02=
14Chris BaxterLotus SevenC05C-07
19Will LeverettLotus EuropaC36C-03=
20Mark LeverettLotus ElanC42C-02
28Simon BainesPorsche 924D13D-07=
30John WilliamsPorsche 911B26B-03
34Justin WilsonAlfa Romeo 2000GTVD02D-16
35Robert GateJaguar E-TypeA07A-04
45Rupert AshdownLotus ElanINANA
57Mark OldfieldPorsche 924D06D-14
61Lawrence AlexanderAlfa Romeo AlfettaD09D-11
67Tim HayesAlfa Sud SprintINANA
68Jon WagstaffAlfa Romeo 2000 GTVD47D-01
76Dave ErwinAlfa Romeo 2000GTVD04D-15
98Kevin KivlochanMorgan Plus 8I39A-03
112Johan DenekampMarcos 1800GTINANA
121Adrian SmithFiat X19INANA