Race 6: Anglesey 13.07.19 – Result

Although Jez Clark put up a spirited chase initially race one was dominated by Kevin Kivlochan and his Morgan Plus 8 but there was plenty of entertaining inter-marque action in the mid grid pack between the MGB, Alfa Romeo, Alfa Spider and Porsche 924 of Peter Bowyer, Jon Wagstaff, Antony Ross and Brian Jarvis, further back the Alfas of Simon Holmesmith, Dave Erwin and Justin Wilson tripped over themselves in an equally entertaining battle with the Datsun 240Z of Tom Owen.

Download: Full race results

Image: Paul Lawrence

POS NO CLASS DRIVER CAR LAPS GAP BEST
01 98 A Kevin Kivlochan Morgan Plus 8 12 00.000 1:45.336
02 01 C Jez Clark Lotus Elan 12 11.872 1:46.327
03 30 B John Williams Porsche 911 12 10.674 1:46.931
04 20 C Mark Leverett Lotus Elan 12 05.782 1:47.080
05 71 B Jim Dean Lotus Elan 12 11.678 1:47.369
06 02 A Adam Bagnall Jaguar E-Type 12 00.928 1:47.887
07 131 A Mark Bennett MGB V8 12 13.215 1:49.246
08 96 I Antony Ross Alfa Romeo Spider 12 1:19.519 1:51.101
09 101 I Peter Bowyer MGB Roadster 12 02.322 1:51.268
10 68 D Jon Wagstaff Alfa Romeo GTV2000 12 05.330 1:51.779
11 92 D Brian Jarvis Porsche 924 12 01.738 1:56.997
12 28 D Simon Baines Porsche 924 11 -1 Lap 1:54.771
13 07 E David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire 11 31.278 1:57.376
14 77 D Simon Holmesmith Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 11 22.135 1:58.620
15 76 D Dave Erwin Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 11 09.702 1:58.092
16 34 D Justin Wilson Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 11 04.795 2:01.379
17 44 B Tom Owen Datsun 240Z 11 10.140 1:54.461
NOT CLASSIFIED              
DNF 18 D Martin Dyson Triumph GT6 00 00.00 00.00
FASTEST LAP              
  98 A Kevin Kivlochan Morgan Plus8 02 71.77mph 1:45.336
  01 C Jez Clark Lotus Elan S4 04 71.10mph 1:46.327
  30 B John Williams Porsche 911 06 70.69mph 1:46.931
  96 I Anthony Ross Alfa Romeo Spider 11 68.04mph 1:51.101
  68 D Jon Wagstaff Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 11 67.63mph 1:51.779
  07 E David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire 03 64.04mph 1:57.376

Race 4: Cadwell Park 16.06.19 – Results

Over a weekend of bright sunshine and heavy rain showers Charles Barter and Jeremy Clark were rewarded with a victory apiece at Cadwell Park. Kevin Kivlochan, Neil Brown and David Tomkinson took class victories on both days. Image: Paul Lawrence

Download: Full weekend results 

 

POS NO CLASS DRIVER CAR LAPS GAP BEST
01 01 C Jez Clark Lotus Elan 12 00.000 1:45.074
02 24 B Charles Barter Datsun 240Z 12 05.119 1:43.126
03 98 A Kevin Kivlochan Morgan Plus 8 12 16.799 1:45.820
04 20 C Mark Leverett Lotus Elan 12 10. 592 1:46.622
04 02 A Adam Bagnall Jaguar E-Type 12 01.266 1:47.446
06 37 B Nic Strong Marcos 3000GT 12 00.437 1:46.990
07 19 C Will Leverett Lotus Europa 12 23.560 1:47.078
08 11 C Howard Payne Lotus Europa 12 00.723 1:48.852
09 131 A Mark Bennett MGB V8 12 01.720 1:49.726
10 91 I Steve Worrard Datsun YB110 12 00.604 1:49.133
11 45 I Rupert Ashdown Lotus Elan 12 06.266 1:49.191
12 55 B Steve Bellerby TVR 3000Mtd> 12 09.237 1:50.606
13 67 I Tim Hayes Alfa Romeo Sprint 12 -13.636 1:52.700
14 14 C Chris Holland Lotus 7 12 06.859 1:52.282
15 12 D Neil Brown Lotus Eclat 12 06.7187 1:53.559
16 07 E David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire 12 12.114 1:53.955
17 21 D Will Morton Porsche 924 11 -1 Lap 1:54.528
18 28 D Chris Baines Porsche 924 11 28.379 1:58.716
19 10 C Nigel Ashley Lotus Europa 11 17.695 2:501.239
20 64 I Morgan Sparrow Porsche 911 10 -2 Laps 2:00.369
NOT CLASSIFIED              
DNF 101 I Peter Bowyer MGB Roadster 02 -10 Laps 2:09.479
DNF 57 D Mark Oldfield Porsche 924 01 -11 Laps 2:23.702
FASTEST LAP              
  24 B Charles Barter Datsun 240Z 05 76.34mph 1:43.126
  01 C Jez Clark Lotus Elan S4 08 74.93mph 1:45.074
  98 A Kevin Kivlochan Morgan Plus 8 08 74.40mph 1:45.820
  91 I Steve Worrad Lotus Elan 08 72.14mph 1:49.133
  12 D Neil Brown Lotus Eclat 07 69.33mph 1:53.559
  07 E David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire 07 69.09mph 1:53.955
DID NOT START              
  161 B John Dickson Ferrari 308 GTB 00 00.00mph 0:00.000
  81 D John Hillon VW Scirocco GTi 00 00.00mph 0:00.000
  77 D Simon Holmesmith Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 00 00.00mph 0:00.000
  86 C Steve Cooke Lotus 7 00 00.00mph 0:00.000

Race 3: Cadwell Park 15.06.19 – Results

After a week of biblical rain 70s enjoyed a dry but cloudy early morning qualifying session. Charles Barter and Jez Clark had a race long battle never separated by more a second. Kevin Kivlochan held onto third with competitors back to ninth covered by the proverbial pocket handkerchief. The Lotus Eclat  of Class D winner Neil Brown was harried all the way by the Porsche 924 of Will Morton and David Tomkinson’s heroically driven Triumph Spitfire. Image: Paul Woodford

Download: Qualifying and Race 1 Results

 

POS NO CLASS DRIVER CAR LAPS GAP BEST
01 24 B Charles Barter Datsun 240Z 12 00.00 1:43.028
02 01 C Jez Clark Lotus Elan 12 01.147 1:43.363
03 98 A Kevin Kivlochan Morgan Plus 8 12 51.827 1:47.818
04 19 C Will Leverett Lotus Europa 12 00.485 1:46.380
05 02 A Adam Bgnall Jaguar E-Type 12 54.558 1:48.098
06 45 I Rupert Ashdown Lotus Elan 12 00.502 1:47.221
07 131 A Mark Bennett MGB V8 12 00.805 1:47.901
08 11 C Howard Payne Lotus Europa 12 00.689 1:47.760
09 20 C Mark Leverett Lotus Elan 12 01.224 1:44.716
10 37 B Nic Strong Marcos 3000GT 12 19.684 1:49.243
11 91 I Steve Worrad Datsun YB110 12 13.055 1:49.437
12 67 I Tim Hayes Alfa Romeo Sprint 12 20.235 1:52.021
13 55 B Steve Bellerby TVR 3000M 11 -1 Lap 1:52.566
14 14 C Chris Holland Lotus 7 11 02.788 1:53.822
15 12 D Neil Brown Lotus Eclat 11 03.703 1:54.238
16 21 D Will Morton Porsche 924 11 03.561 1:54.554
17 07 E David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire 11 00.791 1:54.300
18 101 I Peter Bowyer MGB Roadster 11 01.525 1:52.500
19 57 D Mark Oldfield Porsche 924 11 45.105 1:58.002
20 28 D Chris Baines Porsche 924 11 07.503 1:57.166
21 64 I Morgan Sparrow Porsche 911 11 27.170 1:59.776
NOT CLASSIFIED              
DNF 10 C Nigel Ashley Lotus Europa 05 -7 Laps 1:55.055
FASTEST LAP              
  24 B Charles Barter Datsun 240Z 09 76.41mph 1:43.028
  01 C Jez Clark Lotus Elan S4 08 76.17mph 1:43.363
  45 I Rupert Ashdown Lotus Elan 09 73.42mph 1:47.221
  98 A Kevin Kivlochan Morgan Plus 8 02 73.02mph 1:47.818
  12 D Neil Brown Lotus Eclat 11 68.91mph 1:54.238
  07 E David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire 06 68.88mph 1:54.300
DID NOT START              
  161 B John Dickson Ferrari 308 GTB 00 00.00mph 0:00.000
  81 D John Hillon VW Scirocco GTi 00 00.00mph 0:00.000
  77 D Simon Holmesmith Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 00 00.00mph 0:00.000
  86 C Steve Cooke Lotus 7 00 00.00mph 0:00.000

Race 3 & 4: Cadwell Park – Entry List 15/16.06.19

The first double-header weekend of the 70s Road Sport season on the twists and turns on the wonderful and picturesque Cadwell Park circuit in Lincolnshire. A full grid, plus the exciting prospect of John Hillon in his freshly prepared VW Scirocco GTi.

Saturday qualifying for 70s begins at 09.00 for 15 minutes.

Race one – Saturday: Starts at 13.10 for 20 minutes.

Race two – Sunday: Starts at 09.55 for 20 minutes

Live timing will be available to view at: 
https://livetiming.tsl-timing.com/hscc

 

Midfield battle between the Lancia Monte Carlo of Mark Oldfield the Alfa Romeo of Mike Neuman, Will Morton, Porsche 924 and the TVR 3000M of Dave Karaskas

NO DRIVER CAR CLASS POINTS CLASS POSITION
01 Jez Clark Lotus Elan S4 C 10 C-03
02 Adam Bagnall Jaguar E-Type S2 A 31 A-01
07 David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire E 07 E-01
10 Nigel Ashley Lotus Europa C 09 C-04
12 Neil Brown Lotus Eclat D 01 D-10
14 Chris Holland Lotus 7 C 07 C-06
19 Will Leverett Lotus Europa C 12 C-02
20 Mark Leverett Lotus Elan C 09 C-04
21 Will Morton Porsche 924 D 09 D-03
24 Charles Barter Datsun 240Z B 14 B-01
26 Glynn Evans Porsche 914-6 D 07 D-04
28 Chris Baines Porsche 924 D 07 D-04
30 John Williams Porsche 911 B 12 B-02
37 Nic Strong Marcos 3000GT B 00 TBA
45 Rupert Ashdown Lotus Elan I NA NA
55 Steve Bellerby TVR 3000M B 00 TBA
57 Mark Oldfield Porsche 924 D 00 TBA
64 Roger Sparrow Porsche 911 I NA NA
65 Steve Cooke Lotus 7 S4 C 00 TBA
67 Tim Hayes Alfa Romeo Sprint I NA NA
77 Simon Holmesmith Alfa Romeo 2000GTV D 05 D-07
81 John Hillon VW Scirocco GTi D 00 TBA
91 Steve Worrard Datsun YB110 I NA NA
98 Kevin Kivlochan Morgan Plus 8 A 00 TBA
101 Peter Bowyer MGB Roadster I NA NA
131 Mark Bennett MGB GTV8 A 19 A-02
151 John Dickson Ferrari 308 B 00 TBA

Race 1: Donington Park – Results

The sun shone on some great racing at Donington Park, a few of the 70s competitors had a challenging day but with a 27 car grid the early signs are that we are in for a fabulous season: Download full results

John Dickson, Ferrari leads John Williams, Porsche, Will Leverett and Dave Karaskas. Image: ©martincooperphoto

POS NO CLASS DRIVER CAR LAPS GAP BEST
01 151 I John Dickson Ferrari 308GTB 15 00.000 1:22.440
02 130 B John Williams Porsche 911SC 15 22.449 1:24.123
03 02 A Adan Bagnall Jaguar E-Type 15 29.016 1:25.758
04 131 A Mark Bennett MGB GTV8 15 2.329 1:25.903
05 11 C Howard Payne Lotus Europa TC 15 12.493 1:25.646
06 35 A Robert Gate Jaguar E-Type 15 10.525 1:27.092
07 10 C Nigel Ashley Lotus Europa TC 14 1 Lap 1:29.753
08 101 I Peter Bowyer MGB 14 18.257 1:29.791
09 67 I Tim Hayes Alfasud Sprint 14 3.006 1:31.015
10 14 C Chris Holland Lotus Seven S4 14 3.464 1:30.740
11 68 D Jon Wagstaff Alfa Romeo 2000GTV 14 8.500 1:30.740
12 21 D Will Morton Porsche 924 14 5.277 1:32.107
13 26 I Glynn Evans Porsche 914/6 14 5.844 1:31.844
14 96 I Anthony Ross Alfa Romeo Spider 14 0.260 1:31.809
15 77 D Simon Holmesmith Alfa Romeo GTV2000 14 1.729 1:32.418
16 56 D Sarah Hutchison Lancia Beta 14 20.463 1:32.746
17 45 I Rupert Ashdown Lotus Elan 14 35.329 1:27.032
18 07 E David Tomkinson Triumph Spitfire 13 2 laps 1:34.098
19 03 D Pete Connell Porsche 924 13 3 laps 1:43.979
DNF 37 B Nic Strong Marcos 3.0GT 10 00.000 1:26.267
DNF 42 B Dave Karaskas TVR 3000M 09 00.000 1:24.543
DNF 12 D Neil Brown Lotus Eclat 03 00.000 1:34.241
DNF 100 I Drew Nicholson Alfa Romeo Junior 01 00.000 0:00.000
DQ 19 B Will Leverett Lotus Europa TC 00 00.000 0:00.000
DQ 20 B Mark Leverett Lotus Europa TC 00 00.000 0:00.000

70s Austin Healey & MG Cup

MG Midget
A new award for drivers of Austin Healey Sprites and MG Midgets has been introduced to the 70s Championship this year

The Austin Healey & MG Cup will be a sub-class within the small-engined Class E category of the overall championship. Cup competitors will also be eligible for Class E of the 70s Road Sports Championship and for the overall 70s Road Sports Championship.

Both 1275cc and 1493cc cars are eligible.No Cup rounds will require higher than a National B status licence. In the event of any 70s Road Sports Championship rounds requiring higher than this, they will not count towards the Cup. However, this does not stop Cup competitors entering any higher status events if they have the correct licence.

The HSCC is very grateful to Ted O’Day for drafting the Regulations and Peter May Engineering for its support of this initiative.